Orchestra Members

ALLENTOWN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

MUSIC DIRECTOR & CONDUCTOR
Diane Wittry
Sponsored by Lois B. Miller in memoriam

ASSOCIATE CONDUCTOR/POPS CONDUCTOR
Ronald Demkee
Sponsored by Mr. Robert Pearce

CONDUCTING FELLOWS
Sponsored by Margaret & William Hecht

ALLENTOWN SYMPHONY CHORUS
Sponsored by Jill & Alfred Douglass, III
in memory of Roberta Raker Hudders & William Strauss Hudders

ALLENTOWN SYMPHONY CHORUS MASTER
TBA
Sponsored by John Berseth & Carol Dorey


Click here to see the benefits of being a sponsor and view a list of musicians available for sponsorship
To sponsor a musician or for more information, contact Geoff Harrington, Director of Development at 610-432-7961 x207 or gharrington@allentownsymphony.org


FIRST VIOLIN

Eliezer Gutman, Concertmaster
Sponsored by Dolly & Lee Butz

Inna Eyzerovich, Associate Concertmaster
Sponsored by Irene & William Brown

Stefan Xhori, Assistant Concertmaster
Sponsored by Norma Fetherman

Yeseul Ann
Sponsored by Genevieve Wesselmann

Rebecca Brown
Sponsored by Jane King in memory of Jerry King

James Finegan
Sponsored by Jack & Carol Anne Bury

Ann Fontanella
Sponsored by Eva Haddon

Minjin Lee
Sponsored by Lona Farr & David Voellinger

Nicholas Pappone#
Sponsored by Donald Dal Maso

Kevin Sloan
Sponsored by Robert Woodruff & Linda Penrod

Connie Trach

Edgar Tumajyan*
Sponsored by Carol M. Landes

Jiuri Yu
Sponsored by Ilene & Michael Prokup


SECOND VIOLIN

Inna Nedorezov, Principal
Sponsored by Norma Fetherman

Tallie Brunfelt, Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Carol & Peter Kern in honor of Kathryn Pinter

Julie Bougher
Sponsored by Carol & Peter Kern in honor of Julia Pinter

Karen Creeden
Sponsored by Elaine & Carl Stolpe

Daniel Demetriou
Sponsored by Michael & Cary E. Moritz

Evelyn Estava#

Heather Frank-Olsen
Sponsored by Joseph J. Sofhauser

Linda Kistler
Sponsored by Joan Miller Moran in memory of William J. Fenza

Robin Lubert
Sponsored by Howard & Patricia Hudson

Helenmarie Vassilio
Sponsored by David & Ellen Beidelman


VIOLA

Agnes Maurer, Principal
Sponsored by Donna & Roger Milgrim

Cameron Raecke, Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Daniel & Diane Zirin

Ronald DeGrandis
Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Thomas Tachovsky

Steven Heitlinger
Sponsored by Phyllis Grube

Pamela Jacobson

Onyou Lee

Debra Reilly
Sponsored by Kathryn Dyer

Carol Yale
Sponsored by Atty. & Mrs. Anthony Muir


CELLO

Principal Cello=

Jameson Platte, Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Thomas Whalen

Mercedes Jurkiewicz
Sponsored by Dr. Rena Lambert

Philo Lee*
Sponsored by Andrew Bausch & Jane Landis

Jesus Morales#

Audrey K. Simons
Sponsored by Philip A. & Margery H. Metzger

Jeanette Stenson*
Sponsored by Natalie Foster

Hikaru Tamaki
Sponsored by Kathryn Stagl


DOUBLE BASS

Peter Paulsen, Principal
Sponsored by Charles F. & Sandra Adams

Devin Howell, Assistant Principal
Sponsored by John Berseth & Carol Dorey

Nathaniel Chase
Sponsored by Genevieve Wesselmann

Chris Johnson
Sponsored by Bill & Denise Spence

John-Paul Norpoth
Sponsored by Nancy & Howard Amols


FLUTE

Principal Flute=
Sponsored by Rene Rodriguez

Allison Kiger
Sponsored by Dr. Michael & Karen Badellino


PICCOLO

Crispian Fordham#
Sponsored by Karen El-Chaar


OBOE

Rick Basehore, Principal
Sponsored by Donna & Roger Milgrim

Marie Trudeau
Sponsored by Cecilia Sweeney in honor of Christina Schmidt


ENGLISH HORN

Amanda Dusold
Sponsored by Joan Miller Moran in memory of William J. Fenza


CLARINET

Boris Shpitalnik, Principal#
Sponsored by Linda Kay Gardner in memory of Hon. James Knoll Gardner

Deborah Andrus
Sponsored by Allen Zinnes & Ilse Stoll


BASS CLARINET

Stephen Reisteter
Sponsored by Karen El-Chaar


BASSOON

Susan Shaw, Principal
Sponsored by Cecilia Sweeney

Lee Walck
Sponsored by Cecilia Sweeney


CONTRABASSOON

Louis Nolemi
Sponsored by Cecilia Sweeney


FRENCH HORN

Jonathan Clark, Principal
Sponsored by Donna & Roger Milgrim

Assistant/Associate Principal=

Steve Sherts
Sponsored by Linda & James Henry

Conor Jensen
Sponsored by Daniel & Diane Zirin

Peter Morris
Sponsored by Elaine & Carl Stolpe


TRUMPET

Omri Barak, Principal
Sponsored by Matilda & James Vastine

Lawrence Wright
Sponsored by Joanne & Phil Nonemaker

Gerald Serfass
Sponsored by Dr. & Mrs. Robert C. Hunsicker


TROMBONE

Gilles Bernard, Principal
Sponsored by Robert & Mary Pritchett

Nicholas Martin
Sponsored by Cecilia Sweeney in honor of Henry Schmidt


BASS TROMBONE

Robert Fournier
Sponsored by Connie Houser-Wenzel


TUBA

Ronald Demkee, Principal
Sponsored by Lona Farr & David Voellinger


HARP

Frances Duffy, Principal
Sponsored by David A. Ackerman


KEYBOARD

Michael Toth, Principal
Sponsored by Robert Pearce in honor of Joanne Pearce Martin


TIMPANI

Glen Wilkofsky, Principa
Sponsored by Elizabeth & Chris Buss


PERCUSSION

Principal Percussion=

Randy Edelman, Assistant Principal
Sponsored by Deborah & Philip Jackson

Richard Groller
Sponsored by Philip A. Metzger


PERSONNEL MANAGER

Andrew Moreschi

LIBRARIAN

Timothy Ressler


Note: Except for Principals, seating in the string sections is rotated throughout the season.

#  One-year Appointment
*   On Leave
=  Position Currently Open