Judges

2018 Judging Panel .... Coming Soon! 

 

Diane Wittry

Diane Wittry is one of the foremost woman conductors in the US today.  Frequently engaged as a guest conductor, she has led symphonic performances in more than 10 countries and throughout the U.S.  She has worked with conductors Michael Tilson Thomas, Pierre Boulez, and Daniel Lewis, among others, and has been profiled in the New York Times. 

The Allentown Symphony Association appointed Diane Wittry as its third Music Director and Conductor in 1995.  Under her artistic leadership in the last 20 years, the Orchestra has risen to increasing standards of excellence, performing exciting music with passion and dedication, and winning the prestigious national “American Prize” for artistic quality in 2014.

During her tenure with the ASO, she has built a well-earned reputation for her innovative style of multi-media programming that uses other art forms to enhance the concert experience.  Diane has expanded the concert series and developed outreach programs such as the Schadt National String Competition, Young Musicians String Festival, Phantasy Symphony for amateur musicians, Conducting Fellows Program, ASO Annual Youth and Family Concerts, Meet the Artists brown bag talks, and the Allentown Symphony Chorus.

In addition to her work with the ASO, Diane Wittry has served as the Associate Conductor of the renowned Ojai Music Festival (CA); the Artistic Director of the International Music Program with the Sarajevo Philharmonic, Bosnia;  and Music Director and Conductor of the Symphony of Southeast Texas, the Norwalk Symphony (CT), and the Ridgewood Symphony (NJ).

Wittry is an award winning author, composer, and teacher. Her two books, Beyond the Baton, and Baton Basics-Communicating Music through Gestures, have become standards in the field.  Hundreds of conductors from all over the world have studied conducting with her, and she regularly gives presentations at the Juilliard School of Music, the Curtis Institute, the Manhattan School of Music, and for the League of American Orchestras and the Conductors Guild National Conferences. Next January, Wittry will be the featured conducting teacher for the CODA National Conference (College Orchestra Director’s Association). 

As a composer, Diane Wittry's compositions are published by Theodore Presser Company.  Her pieces have been performed and recorded by orchestras in the United States and Europe.  Wittry's composition "Mist, " premiered by the Allentown Symphony in 2008, will have its New York premiere in October 2015. 

Awards Diane Wittry has received include the national Helen M. Thompson Award from the League of American Orchestras, the USC Thornton School of Music Outstanding Alumnus Award, the Gold Crown Award (Pasadena, CA), the Women of Excellence Award (Beaumont, TX), and the Arts Ovation Award and the Woman of Distinction Award (Allentown, PA).

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017
Finals Judges: Benjamin Verdery, Julian Gray
Prelim Judges: Mark Delpriora, Joanne Castellani
 
2016
Finals Judges: Richard Aaron, Natasha Brofsky, David Moulton
Prelim Judges: Wolfram Koessel, Ann Martindale Williams
 
2015
Finals Judges: Ilya Kaler, James Buswell
Prelim Judges: Ann Setzer, Yi-Wen Jiang

2014
Finals Judges: Ernesto Bitetti, David Tanenbaum
Prelim Judges: Michael Newman, Laura Oltman
 
2013
Finals Judges: Matt Haimovitz, Alan Harris
Prelim Judges: Michael Mermagen, Tom Rosenberg
 
2012
Finals Judges: Charles Castleman, Nicholas Mann
Prelim Judges: Eduard Schmieder, Eliezer Gutman
 
2011
Finals Judges: Sergio Assad, William Kanengiser
Prelim Judges: Denis Azabagic, Douglas Rubio
 
2010
Finals Judges: Fred Sherry, Nathaniel Rosen
Prelim Judges: Jonathan Spitz, Alison Wells
 
 
2009
Finals Judges: David Cerone, Robert Lipsett
Prelim Judges: James Lyon, Deborah Buck
 
2008
Finals Judges: James Smith, David Starobin
Prelim Judges: David Burgess, Anton Del Forno
 
2007
Finals Judges: Allison Eldredge, Stephen Framil
Prelim Judges: Ulrich Boeckheler, Paul Tobias
 
2006
Finals Judges: Aaron Rosand, Pamela Frank
Prelim Judges: Lucie Robert, Eliezer Gutman
 
2005
Finals Judges: Nicholas Goluses, David Starobin, John Arnold
Prelim Judges: Peter Fletcher, Robert Trent

2004
Finals Judges: Norman Fischer, Peter Wiley
Prelim Judges: Minhye Clara Kim, Julia Lichten
 
2003
Finals Judges: Sidney Harth, Almita Vamos
Prelim Judges: Dr. Chin Kim, Carmit Zori
 
2002
Finals Judges: Bruce Holzman, Jorge Caballero, John Arnold
Prelim Judges: Dr. Pablo Cohen, Laura Oltman
 
2001
Finals Judges: Richard Aaron, Sharon Robinson, David Moulton
Prelim Judges: Emilio W Colón, Jeffrey Solow
 
2000
Finals Judges: Victor Danchenko, Stephanie Chase
Prelim Judges: Masao Kawasaki, Julie Rosenfeld
 
1999
Finals Judges: Carlos Barbosa-Lima, David Leisner
Prelim Judges: Jorge Caballero, Julian Gray
 
1998 
Finals Judges: Lorne Munroe, Nathaniel Rosen
Prelim Judges: Orlando Cole, Paul Tobias 
 
1997  
Finals Judges: William De Pasquale,  Zvi Zeitlin
Prelim Judges: Ann Setzer, Victor Danchenko